Who was living in
Mariental, Russia in 1941?

Village Coordinators - 

Denise Grau

Kevin Rupp

Population of the Village

The small map of Mariental or the larger version of the map (this will take a while to load) showing the households in the year 1941, is incomplete, but I wished to include it anyway. It is unknown why the names from the following lists were not noted on the map, (quite possibly because of the space required). This information was sent to Gerald Schmidt by his cousins in Neinstadt, Germany, Dr. Hans, and Anna Schleiff. They were found in the files of Anna's father, Adolf Gross, which were left behind when he died. They do not know how the lists were compiled, nor were they able to produce the missing pages.

Anna's father Adolf, was born in Mariental, then exiled to Siberia in 1941. He is the central figure in the article written by Gerald Schmidt which appeared in the AHSGR Journal 2000, entitled "Against All Odds, A Family Reunited". Anna was born in Stalinsk in 1950 in Siberia, and she has never seen Mariental.

Although the list of households is incomplete, I will list the information that I have at the present time. Hopefully, someday, the rest of the names will be found.

Click HERE for a larger photo of the map.

                              

 

  1. (Tinese Kathje)

  2. Sulzbach, Michael

  3. Sulzbach, Jacob

  4. ?

  5. Gassmann, Barthel

  6. Schneider, Jakob

  7. ?

  8. Millersch, Heinrich

  9. Dillmann, Nikolaus

  10. Dillmann, Jakob

  11. Seitz, Martin

  12. Grenzer, Peter

  13. ?

  14. ?

  15. Goetz, Martin

  16. ?

  17. ?

  18. (Krosch)

  19. Schamne, Jakob

  20. Stertzer, Nickolaus

  21. ?

  22. (Christophels, Hannes)

  23. (Franz Kathel)

  24. Salzmann, Franz

  25. (Wembert)

  26. ?

  27. Barbje, Joseph

  28. Dillmann, Friedrich

  29. Maier, Jakob

  30. ?

  31. ?

  32. Helwig, Peter

  33. Barbje, Aloysius

  34. (Italijener)

  35. ?

  36. ?

  37. ?

  38. Salzmann, Jakob

  39. Salzmann, Alexander

  40. Dillmann (Stechdillmann)

  41. Hild, Rosa

  42. Krenzer, Martin

  43. Helwig, Peter

  44. Barbje, Peter

  45. Barbje, Martin

  46. Hild, George

  47. Schamne (Barbje)

  48. Hyronimey, Johannes

  49. Hyronimey, Peter

  50. Halle, Anton

I. Viertal
II. Viertal
  1. Asselborn, (Bank)

  2. Gerstner, Joseph

  3. Gerstner, Jakob

  4. Schuler, Simon

  5. Rohr, Peter

  6. Rohr, Adolf

  7. Stertzer, Nikolaus

  8. Sterzer, Simon

  9. Barbje, Peter

  10. Korbje, Johanne

  11. Schunk. Peter

  12. Stertzer, Joseph

  13. Schuler, Florian

  14. Helwig, Franz

  15. Schuler, Karl

  16. Helwig, Fritz

  17. Stertzer, Jakob

  18. Obholz, Adolf

  19. Fritz, Aloysius

  20. Schunk, Nikolaus

  21. Seitz (Sotnik)

  22. Hermann, Simon

  23. Barbje, Joseph

  24. Barbje, Peter (Fine)

  25. Hild, Katharine

  26. Barbje, Martin

  27. Hild, Johannes

  28. Bernhard, Joseph

  29. Schunk, Peter

  30. Hansen, Simon

  31. Schamne, Simon

  32. Schamne, Jakob

  33. Sterzer, Peter

  34. Helwig, Scholastika

  35. Schuler

  36. Hyronimey, Barthel

  37. Schunk, Georg

  38. Schunk, Alexander

  39. Stertzer

  40. Sulzbach, Alexander (Taler)

  41. (Sterzers, Thomase)

  42. Weigel, Joseph

  43. Pfannensteil, Jakob

  44. Obholz (Handelobholz)

  45. (Linke, Kruwel)

  46. Hermann, Joseph

  47. Hermann, Anton

  48. ?

  49. Stertzer, Aloysius

  50. Schunk, Martin

  51. ?

  52. Barbje, Johannes

  53. (Valtins, Heinrich)

  54. Gerstner, Nikolaus

  55. Hyronimey, Joseph

  56. ?

VII. Viertal
  1. Obholz, Heinrich

  2. Asselborn, Martin

  3. Bersch, Heinrich (Krahms)

  4. Kinderknecht, Joseph (Huberts)

  5. Hermann, Peter (Matze)

  6. Hermann, Joseph (Matze)

  7. Hermann, Jakob (Matze)

  8. Boxler, Peter

  9. Kinderknecht, Peter

  10. Seitz, Jakob

  11. Graf, Nikolaus

  12. Mertes, Anton (Lindenbergs)

  13. Ortmann, Michael

  14. Hermann, Johannes (Husch)

  15. Gosnitz, Peter

  16. Hermann, Andreas (Schwarze)

  17. Rohr, Franz (Weisse)

  18. Boxler, Peter (Petermichel)

  19. Obholz, Barthel

  20. Hansen, Anton

  21. Hermann, Peter (Matze)

  22. Ortmann, Johannes (Neunstimmige)

  23. Hermann, Adolf (Wolfe)

  24. Staub, Johannes

  25. Boxler, Jakob

  26. Schuler, Heinrich

  27. Hansen, Barbara

  28. Rohr, Franz (Haase, Franz)

  29. Hansen (Froike)

  30. Rohr, Johannes (Weisse)

  31. Kalbler, Andreas (Schnells, Andres)

  32. Kessler, Johannes (Schusters)

  33. Kalbler, Anton

  34. Kalbler, Jakob

  35. Seitz, Johannes

  36. Obholz (Stotterobholz)

  37. Obholtz, Peter

  38. Backer, Nikolaus (Hansjersch Kloch)

  39. Schonberger, Martin

  40. Delheimer, Johannes (Webdalheimer)

  41. Kessler, Jakob (Schusters, Jaschke)

VIII. Viertal
  1. Backer, Johannes (Hannsjersch)

  2. Eberle, Jakob (Dr alte Jung)

  3. Kinderknecht, Johannes

  4. Rohr, Barthel

  5. Bersch, Barthel

  6. Obholz, Peter

  7. Baecker, Mathias

  8. Schneider, Jakob

  9. Schneider, Joseph

  10. Eberle, Friedrich

  11. Obholz, Jakob

  12. Kohlwek (Hannjakobs)

  13. Paul, Johannes

  14. Kessler, Johannes (Lehbruck)

  15. Herz, Jakob

  16. Rohr (Reidels Rohr)

  17. Gross (Klosse, Bubel)

  18. Gassmann, Johann Peter

  19. Gross (Klosse Anna)

  20. Schuler, Jakob (Scolitznas)(sp?)

  21. Sander, Martin (Dr Rote Martin)

  22. Sander, Peter

  23. Hermann, Jakob (Jakobs Linkse ?)

  24. Krankese Jasc?)

  25. Schuler, Christoph (Riesje)

  26. Delwa, Emilia

  27. (Sotnik Schere)

© 2019 by Kevin D. Rupp Proudly created with Wix.com